728x90

La Liga

Football News

La LigaAug 21, 2018

Rodrigo’s volley salvages point for Valencia against Atlético Madrid

Atlético’s Angel Correa opens scoring in 26th minuteValencia hit back...

La LigaAug 20, 2018

La Liga returns as modest Huesca make a major impact | Sid Lowe

Huesca are the 63rd team to make it up to primera and they marked their...

La LigaAug 20, 2018

Real Madrid 2-0 Getafe: La Liga – as it happened

Real Madrid got off to a winning start in La Liga on Sunday by comfortably...

La LigaAug 19, 2018

Lionel Messi double powers Barcelona to victory over Alavés in opener

Barcelona began the new campaign with a 3-0 win over Alavés with the help...

La LigaAug 17, 2018

Eyes down for kick-off in La Liga, where Barcelona remain the team to beat

Real Madrid are in transition without Zidane and Ronaldo, and Atlético...

FootballAug 17, 2018

Could La Liga’s US venture spark a Premier League export? | Ed Aarons

The English top flight has no plans to follow Spain’s lead by playing...

La LigaAug 16, 2018

La Liga set to stage match in US as battle to match Premier League grows

Regular-season fixture could take place as early as this seasonEl Clásico...

FacebookAug 14, 2018

Facebook buys rights to show La Liga games in India

Company signs exclusive three-year agreement to screen all 380 Spanish...

FootballAug 10, 2018

Football quiz: are you up to speed on the managerial merry-go-round?

A lot of Europe’s big clubs have appointed new managers for the season...

VillarrealAug 10, 2018

As if by magic ... Santi Cazorla unveiled at Villarreal by a magician – video

The former Arsenal midfielder Santi Cazorla has been unveiled to...

La Liga Table

PTeamGPWDLFAPts
1FC Barcelona382891992993
2Club Atlético de Madrid3823105582279
3Real Madrid CF3822106944476
4Valencia CF382279653873
5Villarreal CF3818713575061
6Real Betis3818614606160
7Sevilla FC3817714495858
8Getafe CF38151013423355
9SD Eibar3814915445051
10Girona FC3814915505951
11Real Sociedad de Fútbol3814717665949
12RC Celta de Vigo38131015596049
13RCD Espanyol38121313364249
14Deportivo Alavés3815221405047
15Levante UD38111314445846
16Athletic Club38101315414943
17CD Leganes3812719345143
18RC Deportivo La Coruna3861121387629
19UD Las Palmas385726247422
20Málaga CF385528246120